A SMALL COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE SILVER
AND OBJECTS OF VERTU

EUROPEAN COUNTRIES SILVER AND GOLD HALLMARKS
DENMARK MAKER'S MARKS: A
A silver or gold object that is to be sold commercially is, in most countries, stamped with one or more hallmarks indicating the purity of the metal and the mark of the manufacturer or silversmith
The word "HALLMARK" derives from the fact that, since the 16th century, precious metals were sent to the London Goldsmiths' Hall for testing to ensure that the correct standard of silver had been used. The Goldsmiths' Hall was the headquarters of the Goldsmiths' Company and the home of the Assay Office.
In some countries, the testing of precious metal objects and marking of purity is controlled by a national assay office.
Depending on the national legislation the use of hallmarks may be compulsory, voluntary or provided by a manufacturer's declaration.
The Danish hallmarking system is organized on a voluntary base.
The first Danish hallmarking was made in Copenhagen at the end of the 15th century.
Later, other cities as Aalbotg, Aarhus, Odense and Viborg introduced their own mark as a guarantee of precious metals.
In 1893 the "Three-tower" mark of Copenhagen was adopted as the national mark in the new standardized hallmarking system. Copenhagen had the only Assay Office in Denmark.


DENMARK HALLMARKING SYSTEM



THE DIRECTORY OF DANISH SILVERSMITHS (after 1890)
by nobelantik.dk
 A       B       C      D       E       F      G       H       I      J       K       L      M       N       O      P       Q       R      S      T       U       V      W       X       Y      Z      Æ      Ø      Å    


MARK                                  MAKER
A................................................Panimex-Asbeko Aps. Copenhagen/Charlottetlund 1975 - 1997
AA..............................................Claus Aagaard Jacobsen - Haderslev 1990 - 2001
A.A.............................................Anders Andersen - Fredericia 1904 - 1973
Aa.A...........................................Aage Albing - Copenhagen 1951 - 1971
AAA............................................Aage Albing A/S - Copenhagen 1971 - 1987
A.Ab...........................................Andreas Abrahamsen - Frederikshavn 1937 - 1958
A.Ab...........................................A. Abrahamsen - Frederikshavn 1958 - 1973
Aa & BKO...................................Aase & Benny Kroll Olesen - Saeby 1993 - ?
AA.D...........................................Age Dahl - Torshavn 1981 - 1985
Aa.F.V.........................................Aage Foss Vilstrup - Copenhagen 1933 - 1943
Aagaard......................................Leo Mandix Aagaard - Aalborg 1945 - 1979
Aage Munksgaard.....................Aage Munksgaard - Faaborg 1929 - 1939
Aagensen...................................Astrid Marie Aagensen - Copenhagen 1913 - 1937
Aage Weimar.............................Aage Weimar - Copenhagen 1937 - 1966
Aage Weimar.............................Aage Weimar Eftf - Copenhagen/ Frederiksberg 1967 - ?
Aa.H...........................................Aage Holmer - Herlev 1963 - 1993
Aa.H...........................................Aage Holmer - Herlev 1993 - ?
Aa.J...........................................Aage Jensen - Copenhagen 1947 - 1957
Aa.J...........................................Aage Svend Marius Jensen - Copenhagen 1954 - 1984
Aa.M...........................................Aase K. Margrethe Madsen - Copenhagen 1954 - 1984
A.A.M..........................................Aksel A. Mouritsen - Öster Vraa 1921 - 1937
Aa.M...........................................Aage Munksgaard - Faaborg 1929 - 1939
Aa.N...........................................Aage Nielsen - Give 1921 - 1973
A.Andersen................................Anders Andersen - Fredericia 1904 - 1973
A.A.P.........................................Arne A. Petersen - Copenhagen/ Sundby 1986 - 1992
A.Apel........................................Axel C. Carlo Apel - Copenhagen 1944 - 1973
Aarikka......................................Fabrik Aarikka - Copenhagen 1968 - 1973
Aarsø..........................................C. Mylius Aarsø - Köge 1920 - 1973
A.A.S.........................................J.A.Andreas Sølver - Aalborg 1898 - 1948
AAT............................................Andersen, Andersen & Toft - Copenhagen/Gentofte 1976 - 1979
Aa.W...........................................Aage Weimar - Copenhagen 1937 - 1966
Aa.W...........................................Age Weimar Eftf - Copenhagen/ Frederiksberg 1967 - ?
A.B..............................................G.A.Baentsch Eftf - Copenhagen 1944 - 1954
AB...............................................Anne-Birte Collection - Nyrup 1990 - 1992
AB...............................................AU-BRA - Gråsten 1996 - 1997
A-B..............................................Ariane-B ApS "KÆRE VEN" - Copenhagen 2001 - ?
A.B..............................................Asger H.A. Burgmann - Copenhagen 1964 - 1969
A.B..............................................G.A.F Baentsch - Copenhagen 1901 - 1944
A.B..............................................Fabrik G.A. Baentsch Eftf - Copenhagen 1954 - 1964
A.B..............................................Albert Bjørklund - Copenhagen 1969 - 1988
ABC............................................ABC Smykker - Esbjerg 1986 - 1988
AB & C.ie....................................Design A/S - Copenhagen/Lyngby 1982 - 1992
A.B.G..........................................Adam Bentzen Graeser - Copenhagen 1919 - 1937
A.B.H..........................................Fabrik Anni Birthe Holleufer - Söborg 1970 - 1973
A.B.H..........................................Anne Birgitte Hesseldahl - Allerod 1976 - 1986
ABI..............................................Esprit Jewel - Viborg 1998 - 1999
ABJ.............................................Aksel Brandt Jensen - Århus 2003 - ?
A.B.K..........................................Anders Bach Knudsen - Kolding 1987 - 1992
A.B.K..........................................Aage Berridge Kaimer - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1933 - 1944
ABR............................................Annika Bertilsdotter - Copenhagen/Valby 1988 - 1991
A.B.S..........................................Antik Børskælderen - Svendborg 1985 - 1988
A.C.............................................Allan Christensen - Copenhagen/ Dragör 1969 - 1973
A.C.A.........................................Alsel Christian Andkjær - Copenhagen 1948 1958
A.C.D.........................................A.C. Dupont - Vejle 1895 - 1937
A.C.G.........................................Alfred Curt Guldbrandsen - Kolding 1956 - 1966
A.C.II..........................................A.C.IIlum - Copenhagen 1950 - 1970
A.C.II..........................................A.C.IIlum - Copenhagen 1972 - 1975
A.C.J..........................................A. Chr. Jensen - Skive 1921 - 1993
A.C.Jensen................................A. Chr. Jensen - Skive 1921 - 1993
A.C.M.........................................Anders Mørck - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1977 - ?
A.C.S..........................................Arvid C. Solberg - Copenhagen 1930 - 1970
Acton Bjørn................................Acton Bjørn - Copenhagen 1976 - 1988
A.D.............................................A. Dragsted - Copenhagen 1947 - ?
A.D.............................................A.N. Dragsted - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
A.D.............................................Aage Valdemar Dragsted - Copenhagen 1937 - 1947
A.D.D.........................................A.D.Design - Copenhagen 1971 - 1971
A.D.I...........................................Amsterdam Diamond - Aahus/Lystrup 1982 - 1983
Ad.J.............................................Adolph Jörgensen - Aalborg 1893 - 1937
A.Dragsted.................................A.N. Dragsted - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
A.Dragsted.................................Aage Valdemar Dragsted - Copenhagen 1938 - 1947
A.Dragsted.................................A.Dragsted A/S - Copenhagen 1947 - ?
A.E..............................................A.C.V. Ehlers - Copenhagen/Sundbyerne 1899 - 1948
A.E..............................................August Ehlers - Copenhagen 1947 - 1967
A.E.E...........................................A.E. Eddelien - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
A.E.Eddelien...............................A.E. Eddelien - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
A.Ehlers......................................A.C.V Ehlers - Copenhagen 1904 - 1948
A.E.J............................................Aage Evald Jensen - Naestved 1913 - 1937
A.F..............................................A. Fleron - Copenhagen 1893 - 1910
A.F..............................................Axel Angelius Frimand - Copenhagen 1916 - 1937
A.F..............................................Aksel Christian From - Frederikshavn 1959 - 1989
A.F.H...........................................Asger F. Holm - Aalborg 1908 - 1937
A.F.Holm.....................................Asger F. Holm - Hobro 1925 - 1957
A.Fleron.......................................A. Fleron - Copenhagen 1893 - 1910
AFP..............................................A Folke Pedersen - Copenhagen/Hvidovre 1989 - ?
A.F.R...........................................Anton F. Rasmussen 1903 - 1948
A.F.R...........................................A.F. Rasmussen - Aarhus 1947 - ?
A.F.Rasmussen...........................A.F. Rasmussen - Aahus 1937 - 1947
A.F.Rasmussen...........................A.F. Rasmussen - Aarhus 1947 - ?
A.From.........................................Aksel Christian From - Frederikshavn 1959 - ?
A.F.T............................................A.F Tvenstrup - Randers 1899 - 1937
A.F.W...........................................A.F. Wilcke - Hörring 1893 - 1937
A.G...............................................A. Gold - Roskilde 1893 - 1937
A.G...............................................Børge Alexis Godtbergsen - Copenhagen 1940 - 1987
A.G.A...........................................Alex Gunnar Andersen - Copenhagen 1958 - 1968
A.G.A...........................................Alex Gunnar Andersen - Copenhagen/Vaerløse 1976 - 1984
A.G.A...........................................Alfred Gustav Akerlund - Aarhus 1923 - 1948
AGAU...........................................Agau Metal - Karup 1986 - ?
Ag.Dinesen..................................Agnete Dinesen - Kirke Saaby 1976 - ?
Agerfeld.......................................Svend Th. Agerfeld - Odense 1911 - 1937
Agersted......................................C.C.A. Agersted - Assens 1908 - 1937
A.G.F............................................Anton Georg Frankel - Naestved 1926 - 1937
A.G.K............................................A.G. Kaas`s Eftf - Copenhagen 1893 - 1948
AGK..............................................Anne Gudme-Knudsen - Slagelse 1985
AGL...............................................Annika Gaarlykke - Færøerne 1987 - 1991
A.G.M............................................A.G. Madsen - Odense 1929 - 1979
A.G.N............................................Arthur Gudmund Nicoleisen - Hadsund 1969 - 1982
A.Gold...........................................A. Gold - Roskilde 1893 - 1937
AGS..............................................Amager Guld & Smykke Aps - Copenhagen/ Sundby 1982 - ?
A.G.S.F.........................................Århus guld & sølvvarefabrik - Aarhus 1949 - 1973
A.&H.............................................B. Axen & T. Hamburger - Copenhagen 1965 - 1973
A.H................................................A. Halberstadt - Copenhagen 1893 - 1895
A.H................................................A.Halberstadt Eftf - Copenhagen 1896 - 1981
A.H................................................A. Halberstadt Eftf - Copenhagen 1982 - ?
aha.................................................A. Holthe - Aalborg 1989 - ?
A.Ha...............................................Axel Hansen - Copenhagen 1937 - 1947
A.Hassing.......................................A.E. Hassing - Hjørring 1906 - 1957
A.Henningsen................................Anders V. Henningesen - Thisted 1957 - 1983
A.H.H.............................................Anette Helbig Hansen - Copenhagen/Klampenborg 1965 - 1973
A.H.H.............................................Axel Holger Hansen - Roskilde 1920 - 1937
A.Hj................................................Ambrosius Sofus C. Hjorth - Copenhagen 1944 - 1964
A.H.K.............................................Arnold Henri Kragh - Copenhagen 1947 - 1976
Ahler...............................................Erling Ahler - Hellerup 1966 - 1988
Ahm................................................Ejnar Eriksen - Copenhagen
A.H.M.............................................Adolf Horvath-Markovic - Copenhagen 1970 - 1973
A.H.M.............................................Adolf Horvath-Markovic - Copenhagen 1985 - ?
A.H.-Markovic.................................Adolf Horvath -Markovic - Copenhagen 1985 - ?
AHP................................................Arne Henning Petersen - Copenhagen NV 1979 - 1980
A.H.S..............................................AAage Hjalmer Steenberg - Copenhagen 1912 - 1948
A.Hassing........................................Arthur Hassing - Hjørring 1957 - 1971
A.I...................................................A.L.W. Jacobsen - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
Air-Gem...........................................Finn Jeppesen - Vibor 1993 - ?
A.I.S................................................Arne Ib Stellig - Copenhangen 1956 - 1966
A.J...................................................Arne Johansen - Roskilde 1954 - 1976
A.J...................................................Arne Johansen - Fuglebjerg 1976 - 1993
A.J...................................................Axel Magnus Jensen - Copenhagen 1938 - 1949
A.J&Co...........................................Albert Jensen & Co - Svendborg 1913 - 1948
A.Jeppesen.....................................Axel Jeppesen -Bogense 1906 - 1937
A.J.J.................................................Anders J. Johnsen - Nykøbing F 1904 - 1937
A.J.K................................................A.J.Krøll - Nysted 1919 1937
A.Jn..................................................Aage Jensen - Aarhus 1955 - 1974
A.J.S.................................................Alfred Jørgen O. Sørensen - Slangerup 1922 - 1948
A&K.................................................Aarre & Krogs Eftf - Randers 1949 - 1990
AK....................................................Axel Købler - Rødover/Copenhagen 1983 - ?
A.K...................................................A. Klokker - Kerteminde 1893 - 1937
A.K.A................................................Anders Klarskov Andersen - Thisted 1959 - 1966
A.Kaas..............................................A.G. Kaass Eftf - Copenhagen 1893 - 1948
A.Kert...............................................Aksel Rasmussen Kert - Søborg 1946 - 1957
A.K.J.................................................Anette Kræn Jensen - Odense 1969 - ?
AKL..................................................A. K Lauridsen - Struer 1984 - 1985
A.Klokker........................................A. Klokker - Kerteminde 1893 - 1937
AKO.................................................Ako fabrik - Fredericia 1992 - 1992
AK-P.................................................Arne Kølbæk-Pedersen - Hellerup 1981 - ?
A.Kr..................................................Aage Kristensen - Copenhagen 1944 - 1954
Aksel From........................................Aksel Chr From - Frederikshavn 1959 - 1989
A.L....................................................Alfred Larsen - Aarhus 1923 - 1957
A.L....................................................Alfred Larsen - Aarhus 1957 - 1973
A.La...................................................Allan Børge Larsen - Copenhagen 1967 - ?
Alb.B.................................................Albert Bjørklund - Copenhagen NV 1966 - 1988
Alb.E..................................................Albert F.L.Ernst - Copenhagen 1937 - 1947
Albeck.................................................Emil J.C Albeck - Copenhagen 1913 - 1947
Albing.................................................Aage Albing - Copenhagen 1969 - 1989
Albrechtsen.......................................J.F. Albrechtsen - Slagelse 1910 - 1957
Al.E....................................................Algot Chr. Enevoldsen - Copenhagen/Rødovre 1950 - ?
Alf.B...................................................J.H.A. Buntzen - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1905 - 1937
Alf.Boesen..........................................Alfred Boesen - Viborg 1909 - 1937
Alf.Haagensen.....................................Alfred T. Haagensen - Rønne 1933 - 1964
Alf.J....................................................Alfred Jepsen - Tistrup 1918 - 1948
Alf.Jepsen............................................Alfred Jepsen - Tistrup 1918 - 1948
Alfr.B...................................................Alfred Boesen - Viborg 1909 - 1937
Alfred Larsen......................................Alfred Larsen - Aarhus 1925 - 1957
ALG.....................................................Alladin Guldsmeide - Copenhagen N 1991 - ?
Alk.......................................................Al-Kabani - Copenhagen N 1992 - ?
ALL.....................................................All Trading International - Risskov 1990 - 1992
Allen.....................................................Kai Allen - Copenhagen 1908 - 1937
Aller.....................................................Aller Press - Copenhagen/Valby 1982 - 1985
Almind..................................................Holger Almind - Odense 1948 - 1968
Al.N......................................................Alfred Nissen - Aarhus 1904 - 1948
A.L.N...................................................Anne Louise Nielsen - Copenhagen 1914 - 1937
Alp.......................................................J. Paulsen - Kolding 1969 - 1983
ALP.....................................................Alpedal import - Ejby 1984 - 1991
ALP.....................................................Lene Thisted - Gislev 1992 - 1998
Alsing...................................................Ernst Alsing - Odense 1924 - 1948
Als.J.....................................................Kurt Alsen - Aarhus 1961 - 1971
Als.J.....................................................Kurt Alsen - Lystrup 1972 - ?
ALTA..................................................Carl M Cohr - Fredericia - 1893 - 1937
Alton....................................................Alton - Copenhagen/Nærum 1972 - 1988
A.Lu.....................................................Arne Lund - Copenhagen 1965 - 1973
A.M......................................................Anton Michelsen - Copenhagen 1893 - ?
A.M.A...................................................Astrid Marie Aagensen - Copenhagen 1913 - 1937
A.Ma....................................................A.Madsen - Copenhagen/Birkerød 1981 - 1992
A.Ma.....................................................Anders Madsen - Copenhagen 1951 - 1961
A.M.B...................................................Alfred Martin Becker - Copenhagen 1917 - 1948
AME.....................................................Agau Metal - Karup 1990 - ?
A.Meilsøe..............................................Andreas Meilsøe - Holstebro 1899 - 1948
A.Michelsen...........................................Anton Michelsen - Copenhagen 1949 - 1959
A.Michelsen...........................................Anton Michelsen - Copenhagen 1960 - 1969
A.Michelsen...........................................Anton Michelsen - Copenhagen 1969 - ?
A.Mik....................................................Andreas Mikkelsen - Copenhagen 1970 - 1978
A.Mo.....................................................Attila Molnar - Copenhagen 1968 - 1978
AMS......................................................Anne-Marie Serritslev - Copenhagen 1983 - 1990
A.N........................................................A.Nielsen - Copenhagen 1983 - 1937
A.N........................................................Anders Nyborg - Hørsholm 1977 - 1985
An.A......................................................Anker Andersen - Copenhagen 1943 - 1953
A.NA.....................................................Anne Nauheimer - Humle 1983 - ?
ANDERS KNUDSEN.............................Anders Bach Knudsen - Kolding 1987 - 1992
Anders Nyborg A/S...............................Anders Nyborg - Rungsted kyst 1974 - 1985
Andreas Mikkelsen................................Andreas Mikkelsen - Copenhagen 1970 - 1978
ANETTE IB............................................Anette Ib - Vejle 1992 - ?
Anette Kræn ...........................................Anette Kræn Jensen - Odense 1969 - 1969
Anette Kræn J .........................................Anette Kræn Jensen - Odense 1969 - ?
A.Nissen..................................................Alfred Nissen - Århus 1904 - 1948
ANITA....................................................Anita Rørvig - Søborg 1981 - 1988
ANJ..........................................................John Larsen - Copenhagen S 1992 - ?
Ank..C.....................................................Anker C.CChristensen - Copenhagen 1955 - 1965
ANKU......................................................Silver & Stones - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1988 -?
An.M........................................................Anette Madsen - Haslev 1981 - ?
ANN.........................................................Anette Nørgaard Nielsen - Esbjerg 1983 - ?
ANNE MARIA..........................................Anne Marie - Copenhagen 1984 - 1985
Annette W.................................................Anette Wreschner - Humlebæk 1972 - 1973
Anni & Bent Knudsen.................................Anni & Bent Knudsen - Kolding 1973 - ?
A.Noe........................................................Anders Noe - Skrive 1906 - 1937
Ant.H.........................................................Carl Anton Koch Hansen - Copenhagen 1952 - 1980
Anton Hansen...........................................Carl Anton Koch Hansen - Copenhagen 1952 - 1980
Antonsen....................................................S. Carl Antonsen - Odense 1910 - ?
A.O............................................................A.O. OLsen - Maribo 1895 - 1937
A.O............................................................Alex Oluf OLsen - Maribo 1937 - 1947
A.O.B.........................................................Arne Oscar Burman - Copenhagen 1944 - 1964
AO GRAVURE..........................................A.O. Gravure - Copenhagen/Kastrup 1992 -?
A.O.K........................................................A.O.Kragh - Copenhagen 1931 - 1951
A.Olsen......................................................Alex .Oluf .Olsen - Maribo 1895 - 1937
A.Olsen......................................................Alex .Oluf .Olsen - Maribo 1937 - 1947
A.O.P.........................................................Arne Oliver Petersen - Copenhagen 1934 - 1954
A.O.P.........................................................Arne Oliver Petersen - Copenhagen 1955 - 1983
A.P.............................................................Arne Pedersen - Copenhagen 1966 - 1973
A.P.............................................................Annie Bente Petersen - Ballerup 1976 - 1977
AP..............................................................Alex Pedersen - Copenhagen/Sundby 1980 - 1984
A.P..............................................................A. Petersen - Copenhagen 1893 - 1910
A.Pa............................................................Asger Palmø - Århus 1969 - ?
A.P.C..........................................................A.P. Christensen - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1965 - 1992
Apel............................................................A.Christian Carlo Apel - Copenhagen 1957 - 1973
A.Petersen.................................................A.Petersen - Copenhagen 1893 - 1910
A.P.G.........................................................Anders Peter Gregersen - Fjerritslev 1928 - 1938
APj.............................................................A.Pjetursson - Copenhagen/Værløse 1983 - ?
A.P.T..........................................................Anton Peter Tolstrup - Ikast 1920 - 1937
APT............................................................Anisa Patrycja Tomaszawska - Copenhagen NV 1993 - ?
A.R.............................................................Albert Edvin Rasmussen - Copenhagen/Holte 1948 - 1958
AR..............................................................Arne Bjerring Ravn - Randers 1989 - ?
A.R.............................................................Alex Rasmussen - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1930 - 1941
A.R.............................................................Anitta Rørvig - Copenhagen SV 1973 - 1974
ARA............................................................A.R Andersen - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
A.Rasmussen............................................Anton F Rasmussen - Århus 1903 - 1937
Arent..........................................................Ulrik Arent Iversen - Copenhagen/Charlottenlund 1986 - ?
A.Ring..........................................................Anders Ring - Roskilde 1924 - 1937
A.Ring.........................................................A.Ring - Copenhagen K 1964 -
A.R.K..........................................................Aksel Rasmussen Kert - Søborg 1946 - 1957
ARL.............................................................Anette & Michael Arleth - Stubbekøbing 1992 - ?
Ar.N.............................................................Arvid Nielsen - Ålborg 1979 - 1980
A.R.N............................................................A.J.R Nielsen - Haslev 1905 - 1937
A.R.Nielsen...................................................A.J.R Nielsen - Haslev 1905 - 1937
A.R.S............................................................Alf R V Sørensen - Copenhagen 1947 - 1986
Art.H.............................................................A.E. Hassing - Hjørring 1906 - 1937
Arvid Madsen................................................Arvid Madsen - Odense 1929 - 1979
A.S................................................................A.Schultz - Helsingør 1893 - 1937
A.S................................................................Axel Salomonsen - Copenhagen 1942 - 1977
A.S................................................................Axel Salomonsen - Copenhagen/Lyngby 1977 - ?
A/S Karat.......................................................A/S Karat - Copenhagen K 1944 - ?
ASC..............................................................Arthur S. Christensen - Århus 1961 - 1971
A.Scharff.......................................................Allan Scharff - Copenhagen/Gentofte 1963 - 1974
A.S.G............................................................A.S. Graner - Store Hedinge 1993 - 1937
ASG..............................................................Alton S. Greiger - Copenhagen/Hellerup 1978 - 1983
A.S.J..............................................................Arne Sjølund Jensen - Copenhagen 1949 - 1959
Askhim..........................................................Leo Askhim - Malling 1957 - 1988
A/S K.S..........................................................A/S Ske fabrik - Copenhagen 1936 - 1947
ASLAUG........................................................Aslaug Jafetsdøttir - Copenhagen/Valby 1986 - 1989
A.S.P.............................................................Allan Steglich Peckham - Copenhagen 1944 - 1964
A/S P.F..........................................................A/S Povl.G. Lütken. Frigast - Copenhagen 1947 - 1967
A/S P.Ørsnes.................................................A/S P.Ørsnes enke & søn - Ålborg 1937 - 1957
A/S Ringen.....................................................A/S Ringen - Copenhagen 1921 - 1937
A.S.S..............................................................Aage Sølver Schou - Copenhagen 1906 - 1937
A/S Silverco....................................................A/S Silverco - Fredericia 1947 - 1985
A.St.................................................................Aage Steenberg - Copenhagen 1947 - 1957
A.-S.T.............................................................A/S Tinalco - Copenhagen/Tåstrup 1966 - 1973
A.Steffensen..................................................J.M.Å Steffensen - Copenhagen 1905 - 1937
A.Stitz..............................................................C.A.W. Stitz - Copenhagen 1903 - 1937
A.Svinth...........................................................Adolph Svinth - Århus 1909 - 1937
A.Sø................................................................Anders Sørensen - Copenhagen 1953 - 1963
A.Sølver.......................................................J.A.Andreas Sølver - Ålborg 1898 - 1948
A.Sørensen....................................................A.Sørensen - Dybvad 1917 - 1937
A.T.................................................................Alfred Tvenstrup - Randers 1938 - 1968
A.T.................................................................Allan Tvenstrup - Randers 1968 - ?
A.T..................................................................A. Tvenstrup - Randers 1894 - 1937
A.T.F..............................................................A.Trochu Frandsen - Tranebjerg 1917 - 1937
ATH................................................................Birthe Komselis (Athena) - Aalborg 1997 - ?
ATH................................................................Aksel Otto Therkildsen - Copenhagen/Vanløse 1982 - 1988
A.Th................................................................August Georg Thomsen - Copenhagen 1952 - 1961
A.Th................................................................August Thomsem - Copenhagen---1906 - 1937
A.Th.H............................................................Alfred Th.Haagensen - Rønne 1933 - 1964
ATi.................................................................Arberg Time - Copenhagen/Lyngby 1981 - 1991
A.T.L..............................................................A.T. Larsen - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
A.U.................................................................Anker Urimport - Copenhagen 1962 - 1972
Aug.Andersen................................................Aug.Vilh.Andersen - Copenhagen 1930 - 1948
Aug.Ehlers.....................................................Aug.Ehlers - Copenhagen 1947 - 1967
Aug.P............................................................Aug.Petersen - Copenhagen 1928 - 1938
Aug.Thomsen...............................................August Thomsen - Copenhagen 1906 - 1937
Aug.V.A..........................................................Aug.Vilh.Andersen - Copenhagen 1930 - 1948
A.U.I...............................................................Amager urimport - Copenhagen 1962 - 1973
AUJ.................................................................Anita Ulrich Jørgnsen - Copenhagen/Lyngby 1990 - ?
AULIN............................................................Marianne Aulin - Copenhagen 1975 - 1978
AUR...............................................................Aurum Guldvarer - Copenhagen/Hedehusene 1974- 1988
Aur.................................................................Elly Lindbom - Copenhagen 1964 - 1973
A.V................................................................Arnold Vegghamer - Færøerne 1982 - 1992
A.V.A............................................................Arnelius Vilhelm Andersen - Grindsted 1917 - 1937
A.V.A.P.........................................................A.V.Alexander Pedersen - Gilleleje 1930 - 1940
A.V.B............................................................Alfred Vilhelm Berthelsen - Hadsten 1925 - 1937
A.V.H............................................................Andersen V. Henningsen - Thisted 1957 - 1983
A.V.J.............................................................Axel V. Johansen - Copenhagen 1909 - 1937
A.V.S.............................................................A.V. Spenner - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
AVS...............................................................Aksel Viggo Sørensen - Aabenraa 1987 - ?
A.W................................................................Astrid Wessel Eftf - Copenhagen 1966 - 1973
A.W................................................................Astrid Wessel Eftf - Copenhagen 1983 - 1987
A.&W.............................................................Andersen & Wilson - Copenhagen 1904 - 1937
AWS...............................................................Annette Wreschner Stave - Nivå 1977 - 1979
AX..................................................................Andreas Exner - Brønshøj 1987 - 1988
AX..................................................................Andreas Exner - Tim 1990 - ?
Axel H.............................................................Axel Henriksen - Vordingborg 1917 - 1937
Axel H. Salomonsen.....................................Axel H Salomonsen - Copenhagen 1938 - 1968
Axel Kyrval....................................................Axel Kyrval - Holte 1973 - 1974
Axel Kyrval....................................................Axel Kyrval - Charlottenlund 1992 - ?
Ax.H...............................................................Axel Holm - Copenhagen 1908 - 1957
Ax.H...............................................................Axel Holm Sølvsmeidie - Copenhagen 1957 - 1967
Ax.H...............................................................Axel Holm Sølvsmeidie - Copenhagen 1967 - 1982
Ax.H...............................................................Axel Holm Sølvsmeidie - Copenhagen/Virum 1987 - 1988
Ax.J................................................................Axel Jeppesen - Bogense 1906 - 1937
Ax.J................................................................Rasmus J.Axel Jeppensen - Bogense 1906 - 1937
Ax.L................................................................Knud Axel Larsen - Copenhagen 1953 - 1963
Ax.L................................................................Axel Larssen - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1964 - ?
Ax.O...............................................................Axel Olen - Nakskov 1937 - 1947
Ax.P...............................................................Axel Pedersen - Brønderslev 1932 - 1973
Ax.S...............................................................Axel Salomonsen - Copenhagen 1933 - 1977
Ax.S...............................................................Axel Salomonsen Eftf - Lyngby 1977 - ?
A.Z.................................................................Azeb Agency APs - Lyngby 1977 - ?
A.Z.A..............................................................Amandus Zepelin Andresen - Helsingør 1926 - 1937



worldwide hallmarks overview WORLD HALLMARKS OVERVIEW    A-B      C-F      G-L      M-R      S-Z   
SILVER FINENESS NUMBERS

OTHER EUROPEAN HALLMARKS (under construction)      and HALLMARKING CONVENTION

AUSTRIA     BELGIUM     CYPRUS     CZECHIA/CZECH REPUBLIC     DENMARK     ESTONIA    FINLAND     FRANCE     GERMANY     GREECE     HUNGARY     IRELAND     ITALY     LATVIA     LITHUANIA     LUXEMBOURG     MALTA     THE NETHERLANDS     NORWAY     POLAND     PORTUGAL     ROMANIA     SLOVAKIA     SLOVENIA     SPAIN     SWEDEN     SWITZERLAND     UNITED KINGDOM

English home page
This is a page of 'The What is? Silver Dictionary' of A Small Collection of Antique Silver and Objects of vertu, a 1500 pages richly illustrated website offering all you need to know about antique silver, sterling silver, silverplate, Sheffield plate, electroplate silver, silverware, flatware, tea services and tea complements, marks and hallmarks, articles, books, auction catalogs, famous silversmiths (Tiffany, Gorham, Jensen, Elkington), history, oddities ...
HOME - SITE MAP - SILVER DICTIONARY - COOKIES CONSENT AND PRIVACY