A SMALL COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE SILVER
AND OBJECTS OF VERTU

EUROPEAN COUNTRIES SILVER AND GOLD HALLMARKS
DENMARK MAKER'S MARKS: I
A silver or gold object that is to be sold commercially is, in most countries, stamped with one or more hallmarks indicating the purity of the metal and the mark of the manufacturer or silversmith
The word "HALLMARK" derives from the fact that, since the 16th century, precious metals were sent to the London Goldsmiths' Hall for testing to ensure that the correct standard of silver had been used. The Goldsmiths' Hall was the headquarters of the Goldsmiths' Company and the home of the Assay Office.
In some countries, the testing of precious metal objects and marking of purity is controlled by a national assay office.
Depending on the national legislation the use of hallmarks may be compulsory, voluntary or provided by a manufacturer's declaration.
The Danish hallmarking system is organized on a voluntary base.
The first Danish hallmarking was made in Copenhagen at the end of the 15th century.
Later, other cities as Aalbotg, Aarhus, Odense and Viborg introduced their own mark as a guarantee of precious metals.
In 1893 the "Three-tower" mark of Copenhagen was adopted as the national mark in the new standardized hallmarking system. Copenhagen had the only Assay Office in Denmark.


DENMARK HALLMARKING SYSTEM



THE DIRECTORY OF DANISH SILVERSMITHS (after 1890)
by nobelantik.dk
 A       B       C      D       E       F      G       H       I      J       K       L      M       N       O      P       Q       R      S      T       U       V      W       X       Y      Z      Æ      Ø      Å    


MARK                                  MAKER
i...........................................Kaj Christiansen - Terndrup 2008 - ?
IA........................................Interaction - Copenhagen 2005 - 2009
I.A.......................................Ib Andersen - Copenhagen 1969 - 1973
I.A.......................................Ib Andersen - Frederikssund 1977 - 1995
I.A.ls...................................Jens Anton Jensen - Viborg 1904 - 1937
IB........................................Ib H. Hansen - Fur 2006 - ?
I.B.......................................Ingeborg Bertelsen - Copenhagen 1909 - 1937
I.B.......................................Ib Bilgram - Copenhagen 1951 - 1961
I.B.......................................Jens Ib Ifver Bluitgen - Birkerød 1965 - 1999
Ib A.....................................Ib Andreas Andersen - Ballerup 1976 - 1993
IBB.....................................Tim Kragh Christensen - Middelfart 2005 - 2009
Ib.C.....................................Ib Christensen - Nykøbing F 1958 - 1973
IBCL...................................Ib Clausen, Guldsmed - Aabenraa 2009 - 2011
IB.CL..................................Ib Clausen - Abenraa 1963 - 2009
Ib.D.....................................Ib Damgård Lauersen - Copenhagen 1972 - 1973
Ib.D.....................................Ib Damgaard Laursen - Copenhagen 1999 - 2004
Ib Due.................................Ib Due Guldvarefabrik - Århus C 1961 - ?
IBEN..................................Guldsmed Iben Hesselberg Rasmussen (daughter of jeweler Jørgen Rasmussen (JØRA)) - Aalborg 2008 - ?
I.Bh.....................................Illums Bolighus - Copenhagen 1969 - 1986
Ib.H.....................................Ib Hansen - Hvidovre 1964 - 1984
Ib.D.....................................Ib Hansen - Hvidovre 1984 - 2000
IbJw.....................................Ibsen Jewellery - Helsinge 1977 - 1985
IB.L.....................................Ib Lybech Jensen - Holstebro 1996 - 2008
I.B.M..................................IB. Møller - Grenå 1893 - 1937
ic..........................................Kamille Vibekke Østergaard / Izabel Camille - Fredensborg 2007 - 2008
ic..........................................Izabel Camille Aps
Ib.& W................................Ibsen & Weeke - Copenhagen 1972 - 1979
Ib.& W................................Ibsen & Weeke - Copenhagen 1952 - 1972
I.C.C....................................I.C.Christensen - Grenaa 1914 - 1937
I.C.Christensen...................I.C.Christensen - Grenaa 1914 - 1937
I.C.F.F.................................I.C.F. Fordsmand - Roskilde 1893 - 1937
I.CH.....................................Inge Christensen - Åbyhøj 1982 - 1984
I.C.H....................................IC. Hillers - Skive 1893 - 1937
I.C.J.....................................I.C.Jensen - Skagen 1914 - 1937
I.C.Jensen............................I.C.Jensen - Skagen 1914 - 1937
I.C.L.....................................IC. Lundby - Hjørring 1893 - 1937
I.CI ......................................I. Closter - Ringkøbing 1905 - 1937
I.C.M...................................IC. Moe - Vordingborg 1893 - 1937
I.C.N....................................IC. Nielsen - Viborg 1895 - 1937
I.C.S.....................................Ida Caroline M. Segelcke - Skagen 1915 - 1937
I.C.Sk...................................Ingolf Chr. A. Skaarup - Roskilde 1946 - 1973
I.C.& M...............................Coin & Medaille - Børkop 1975 - 1980
I.D.........................................I.Dalsgaard - Copenhagen 1893 - 1910
I.Dalsgaard...........................I. Dalsgaard - Copenhagen 1893 - 1910
ide.........................................Sonja Marie Jessen / Idèhuset - Henne 2003 - 2005
IDE.......................................Mikaela Jessen / Idèhuset - Henne 2006 - ?
I.D.J.......................................I. Damstedt Jensen - Copenhagen F 1982 - 1988
I.D.J.......................................I.Damstedt Jensen - Ishøj 1979 - 1980
IDS........................................Tonny Michael Larsen / Ice Jewel - Brovst 2008 - 2009
IE..........................................Sølv Expressen Aps - Åbyhøj 1999 - ?
I.E..........................................I. Ernst - Assens 1893 - 1937
IEG........................................Jens S. Eliasen / Ihle Eliasens Guldsmedie - Tønder 2004 - 2007
IEG........................................Jens S. Eliasen / Ihle Eliasene Guldsmedie - Tønder 2008 - ?
I.E.K......................................IIdiko Erzsebet Kuczik - Hellerup 1975 - 1976
IEL.........................................Iben Ellerbæk - Silkeborg 2007 - ?
I.E.M......................................I. Eleonora Møller - Copenhagen 1915 - 1973
I.Erlandsen.............................I. Erlandsen - Esbjerg 1893 - 1937
I.Ernst.....................................I. Ernst - Assens 1893 - 1937
I.E.S........................................Ingild Esbern Sørensen - Copenhagen NV 1946 - 1988
IF.............................................I.E. Bijoux v/Nan Schaik - Copenhagen K 1981 - 2002
I.F.A........................................Jens F. Albrechtsen - Slagelse 1910 - 1957
I.F.H........................................I.F.S. Holm - Køge 1893 - 1937
I.F.HoIm.................................I.F.S. Holm - Køge 1893 - 1937
IFP..........................................Irene From Petersen - Copenhagen 2001 - ?
I.G...........................................Ida Graugaard - Egå 1949 - 2008
IH............................................Ib Højvers Import - Copenhagen N 1981 - 1986
I.H...........................................I.HoIm - Copenhagen 1893 - 1973
I.H...........................................Inger Henningsen - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg C 1991 - 1992
I.H...........................................Iben Hviid - Copenhagen 1998 - ?
I.Hartmann.............................I. Hartmann - Skive 1899 - 1937
I.Hermansen...........................I. Hermansen - Viborg 1893 - 1937
I.H.H.......................................Ib Holmbæk Hansen - Copenhagen 1949 - 1969
I.H.J........................................I.H.Jensen - Hjallerup 1920 - 1937
I.H.K.......................................I.H. Koch - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1893 - 1937
I.H.Koch.................................I.H. Koch - Copenhagen/Frederiksberg 1893 - 1937
IHLE.......................................Jens S. Eliasen / Ihle Eliasens Guldsmedie - Tønder 2007 - ?
I.Hm........................................I.Hartmann - Skive 1920 - 1937
I.Holm....................................I. Holm - Copenhagen 1893 - 1973
I.H.R.......................................Ib Hans Evald Rathje - Charlottenlund 1946 - 1957
I.I.R.........................................II. Reppien - Skanderborg 1893 - 1937
I.I.Sch......................................I.I.Schottland - Ulsted 1920 - 1937
I.J.............................................Ingolf Jensen - Frederikshavn 1993 - ?
IJA ..........................................Inger Johanne Andersen - Copenhagen V 1986 - 2000
I.J.S.........................................Isabella J.Stettensen - Copenhagen 1937 - 1947
IK............................................Inge Kjergaard - Randers 2009 - ?
I.K...........................................Ivan Kløvborg - Hvidovre 1966 - 1979
IKHA.......................................IKHA v/K. Christiansen - Odense 1963 - 1973
IKHA.......................................IKHA v/Tage Christiansen - Odense 1976 - 1985
IL.............................................Illums Guld & Sølv - Fakse 1980 - 1981
IL.............................................Ib Lundfort - Copenhagen 1989 - 1993
IL.............................................Jørn Søndergaard / Italine - Risskov 2002 - ?
I.L............................................Ingerlise Boes Lauersen - København 1970 - 1975
I.L............................................I. Lauritzen - Holstebro 1897 - 1937
Ileana......................................Ileana Constantineanu - Copenhagen 1999 - ?
I.L.G........................................I.L.Gregersen - Gråsten 1957 - 1967
Ilskov......................................Guldsmed Stine R. Ilskov Nielsen - Odense 1998 - 1999
ILSKOV..................................Stine Ilskov - Valby 2007 - 2010
I.M...........................................C.I. Møller - Copenhagen 1893 - 1937
I.M...........................................Ib Mygind - Thisted 1964 - 1988
I.M...........................................Ib Mygind - Thisted 1991 - 2001
IML.........................................IM Larsen - Gentofte 2005 - ?
IMT.........................................I.MølIer Thorgaard - Esbjerg 1979 - 1988
I.Møl.......................................Ingeborg Mølsted - Dragør 1922 - 1937
I.Møller...................................IB. Møller - Grenå 1893 - 1937
IN............................................Namir Al-Tamimi / Infinity - Copenhagen 2008 - ?
I.N...........................................IngaNielsen - Copenhagen 1968 - 1987
IN.A........................................Investeen Accessorias VS - Copenhagen K 1984 - 1992
INDO......................................Indo Art v/Lilian Duus - Copenhagen K 1993 - 1998
INEX.......................................INEX v/Henning Stæhr - Gentofte 1980 - ?
Inger Møller...........................Inger Eleonora Møller - Copenhagen 1939 - 1973
Inger Norrie............................Inger Norrie - Copenhagen 1934 - 1954
INGSØ.....................................Inger Søborg - Karlslunde Strand 1987 - 1993
In.H..........................................Inger Hyllested - Copenhagen 1939 - 1949
In.N..........................................Inger Norrie - Copenhagen 1934 - 1954
In.O..........................................Ingvald Owren - Esbjerg 1920 - 1937
Intp...........................................Interport Co - Århus 1971 - 1975
Intp...........................................Interport Co - Risskov 1975 - 1989
INTP........................................K. Juul / Intersport Aps - Risskov 1994 - 1998
I.P.P.........................................I.P. Præstmark - Løgstør 1907 - 1937
I.P.S.........................................I.P. Sørensen - Århus 1893 - 1937
I.P.Sørensen............................I.P. Sørensen - Århus 1893 - 1937
IR.............................................Ib Rasmussen / Guldsmeden i Grønholt - Fredensborg 1995 - 2002
I.R............................................I. Rørvig - Slagelse 1893 - 1937
Ira............................................Ira Bashari / Babuska - Aarhus 1996 - 1997
I.Reppien.................................I.I. Reppien - Skanderborg 1893 - 1937
I.R.Jensen...............................Jens R. Jensen - Hammel 1910 - 1957
I.Rørvig...................................I. Rørvig - Slagelse 1893 - 1937
IS.............................................Nuran Kumasce / Is-Design - Herlev 1999 - 2011
IS.............................................Nuran Kumasci / Nuran - Herlev 2011 - ?
I.S............................................I.Sørensen - Vejle 1893 - 1937
ISBACH..................................Jan Sørensen / Isbach - Viborg 2009 - ?
ISC..........................................Inga Schmidt - Aalborg 2007 - 2010
I See You................................Mette Look Hansen - Sønderborg 2007 - 2008
ISG..........................................Ib Steen Gregersen - Ulborg 2011 - ?
ISH..........................................Ishtar I/S- Aalborg 2012 - ?
I.S.J..........................................Isak Sidenius Jensen - Stege 1920 - 1937
I.S.J..........................................Isak S. Jensen - Stege 1937 - 1973
I.Sk...........................................Ingolf Chr.A.Skaarup - Roskilde 1947 - 1967
Israelsen..................................P.Israelsen - Viborg 1923 - 1957
I/S Richmond............................I/S Richmond Sølv - Fredericia 1963 - 1973
I.Steffensen..............................Isabella J.Steffensen - Copenhagen 1937 - 1947
I.Sørensen................................I. Sørensen - Vejle 1893 - 1937
I-T.............................................Interteam - Ebeltoft 1984 - 1987
I.U.............................................Inger Ulvedal - Svendborg 1985 - 2000
IW.............................................NSE In West Aps - Copenhagen 2009 - 2009
I.W.............................................I. Warisch - Copemhagen 1893 - 1937
I.W.............................................Ib Kjær WahI - Copenhagen 1946 - 1979
I.W.............................................Ib Wahl - Copenhagen V 1979 - 1981
IWN...........................................Ingela Wiola Naur - Ærøskøbing 1983 - 1992
I.W.P..........................................Ivan Walter Petersson - Copemhagen 1963 - 1973
IWS............................................Stannius - Skovlunde 1988 - 1996>
IZCA..........................................Izabel Camille Aps Fredensborg 2010 - ?
I.Ø..............................................I. Østergaard - Herning 1909 - 1937
I.Østergaard..............................I. Østergaard - Herning 1909 - 1937
>


worldwide hallmarks overview WORLD HALLMARKS OVERVIEW    A-B      C-F      G-L      M-R      S-Z   
SILVER FINENESS NUMBERS

OTHER EUROPEAN HALLMARKS (under construction)      and HALLMARKING CONVENTION

AUSTRIA     BELGIUM     CYPRUS     CZECHIA/CZECH REPUBLIC     DENMARK     ESTONIA    FINLAND     FRANCE     GERMANY     GREECE     HUNGARY     IRELAND     ITALY     LATVIA     LITHUANIA     LUXEMBOURG     MALTA     THE NETHERLANDS     NORWAY     POLAND     PORTUGAL     ROMANIA     SLOVAKIA     SLOVENIA     SPAIN     SWEDEN     SWITZERLAND     UNITED KINGDOM

English home page
This is a page of 'The What is? Silver Dictionary' of A Small Collection of Antique Silver and Objects of vertu, a 1500 pages richly illustrated website offering all you need to know about antique silver, sterling silver, silverplate, Sheffield plate, electroplate silver, silverware, flatware, tea services and tea complements, marks and hallmarks, articles, books, auction catalogs, famous silversmiths (Tiffany, Gorham, Jensen, Elkington), history, oddities ...
HOME - SITE MAP - SILVER DICTIONARY - COOKIES CONSENT AND PRIVACY